Forfarshire Cup

Times Won: 21

Biggest Win: 10 - 1 vs. Brechin City (H) on Mar 3rd, 1970

Total Players Used: 594

The Forfarshire Cup is competed for by Senior teams who hold membership of the Forfarshire Football Association. "Forfarshire" itself is an archaic and anglicised name for Angus and the Tayside region which became official in the late 19th century around the time of Local Government (Scotland) Act 1889 when it was restructured and renamed many of Scotland's counties. The name, however, quickly fell into abeyance and is rarely used in everyday conversation today.

The Forfarshire Football Association was founded in 1883 and was comprised of 18 clubs. Twelve from Dundee, two from Arbroath and one each from the then independent towns of Broughty Ferry and Lochee. There were also clubs from Coupar Angus and Montrose. Like all the other county FAs at the time, the association immediately put up a trophy, at a cost of 35, for competition between its member clubs. At the time of its formation, like most of the other county cups, the Forfarshire Cup was regarded as being just as prestigious as the Scottish Cup.

Out-with the wartime seasons, the competition has been competed for during nearly every year, although it has been left uncompleted on a number of occasions due to a lack of available dates, particularly since the 1970s. On some occasions, some games have been played up to three seasons late. In the case of United, most games played during the 21st century have been fulfilled using players from reserve or youth sides, interspersed with regular members of the first team. The competition continued until June 2011 when the Forfarshire FA elected to restructure the competition as one for Under 19s instead of seniors.

Venue Pld Won Drn Lst For Agst + / -
Home 74 51 8 15 206 96 +110
Away 71 29 19 23 138 133 +5
Neutral 17 7 2 8 18 21 -3
Total 162 87 29 46 362 250 +112

Games Played Against

Arbroath37
Montrose37
Dundee34
Forfar Athletic25
Brechin City21
Dundee 'A'4
St Johnstone3
Dundee Wanderers1

Goals Scored Against

Montrose90
Arbroath79
Brechin City63
Forfar Athletic61
Dundee55
Dundee 'A'9
St Johnstone3
Dundee Wanderers2

 2016
 Jul 9th Brechin City (1st Round) 5 - 0  (A)    923  
 2010
 Oct 12th St Johnstone (Semi Final) 1 - 2  (H)    -  
 Sep 14th Forfar Athletic (1st Round) 2 - 0  (A)    304  
 2008
 Sep 5th Montrose (Semi Final) 1 - 4  (A)    -  
 2007
 Oct 11th St Johnstone (1st Round) 1 - 0  (H)    -   X
 2006
 Nov 7th Brechin City (1st Round) 1 - 2  (A)    -    
 2005
 Jul 19th Forfar Athletic (Final) 1 - 0  (A)    1,097    
 Mar 24th Montrose (Semi Final) 1 - 0  (A)    -    
 2004
 Feb 6th St Johnstone (Semi Final) 1 - 2  (A)    -    
 2002
 Oct 15th Montrose (1st Round) 3 - 2  (A)    -    
 Jul 27th Montrose (Final) 0 - 2  (A)    250  
 Apr 3rd Forfar Athletic (Semi Final) p 1 - 1  (A)    -    
 2001
 Oct 1st Brechin City (1st Round) 3 - 1  (A)    -    
 1988
 Aug 4th Brechin City (1st Round) p 0 - 0  (A)    1,000   X
 1987
 Dec 28th Dundee (Final) 3 - 2  (A)    4,773   X
 Nov 10th Forfar Athletic (Semi Final) 2 - 1  (H)    1,741  
 Jul 28th Montrose (1st Round) 6 - 1  (A)    800  
 1986
 Dec 15th Montrose (Final) 5 - 0  (H)    1,162  
 Oct 14th Forfar Athletic (Semi Final) 4 - 0  (H)    1,523  
 Aug 2nd Dundee (1st Round) 1 - 0  (A)    4,576   X
 1985
 Nov 30th Dundee (Final) 0 - 2  (H)    5,201  
 Oct 15th Forfar Athletic (84/85 Final) 2 - 1  (H)    2,580  
 Aug 3rd Montrose (Semi-Final) 6 - 1  (A)    1,200   X
 May 13th Dundee (Semi Final) 3 - 2  (A)    3,286   X
 1984
 Aug 14th Brechin City (Quarter Final) 4 - 1 aet  (H)    2,537  
 1983
 Aug 2nd Forfar Athletic (Semi Final) p 1 - 1  (A)    1,896   X
 Jul 30th Arbroath (1st Round) 2 - 0  (H)    3,339  
 1982
 Aug 7th Dundee (79/80 Final) 2 - 1  (A)    9,027   X
 1981
 Jul 30th Arbroath (76/77 Final) 3 - 0  (A)    1,420   X
 1980
 Jul 28th Forfar Athletic (Semi Final) 3 - 2  (A)    1,000   X
 1979
 Aug 2nd Arbroath (1st Round) 4 - 2  (A)    1,475  
 May 14th Dundee (Semi Final) p 2 - 2  (H)    -  
 1978
 Aug 22nd Forfar Athletic (76/77 Semi Final) 1 - 0  (H)    -   X
 Aug 7th Montrose (76/77 1st Round) 1 - 0  (H)    -   X
 May 8th Dundee (75/76 Final) 3 - 1 aet  (A)    10,778   X
 1977
 Jul 30th Montrose (75/76 Semi Final) 2 - 1  (H)    2,500   X
 1976
 Aug 4th Montrose (74/75 Final) 3 - 1  (H)    -   X
 1975
 Aug 2nd Brechin City (1st Round) 2 - 1 aet  (A)    800   X
 Apr 30th Montrose (73/74 Final) 1 - 2  (N)    -   X
 Apr 28th Brechin City (73/74 Semi Final) 2 - 1  (A)    -   X
 1973
 Apr 30th Forfar Athletic (Semi Final) 3 - 1  (H)    -   X
 Apr 23rd Dundee (1st Round) 4 - 2  (H)    -   X
 1972
 Oct 23rd Dundee (71/72 Final) 4 - 0  (H)    6,500   X
 May 3rd Forfar Athletic (Semi Final) 2 - 0  (A)    1,100   X
 Apr 5th Arbroath (1st Round) 6 - 2  (A)    -   X
 Mar 18th Dundee (70/71 Final) 0 - 2  (H)    8,000  
 1970
 Mar 18th Arbroath (68/69 Final) 2 - 0  (H)    2,000   X
 Mar 3rd Brechin City (68/69 Semi Final) 10 - 1  (H)    -   X
 1969
 Apr 14th Dundee (1st Round) 1 - 0  (H)    -   X
 1968
 Aug 21st Arbroath (67/68 Semi Final Replay) 4 - 0  (H)    -   X
 May 15th Arbroath (Semi Final) 1 - 1  (A)    -   X
 May 11th Forfar Athletic (1st Round Replay) 5 - 0  (H)    -   X
 May 8th Forfar Athletic (1st Round) 3 - 3  (A)    -   X
 May 4th Dundee (66/67 Final) 3 - 4  (H)    -   X
 1967
 Aug 23rd Brechin City (66/67 Semi Final) 7 - 3  (H)    -   X
 1965
 Oct 23rd Dundee (1st Round) 0 - 1  (A)    14,000  
 Apr 21st Dundee (Final) 1 - 0  (H)    -   X
 Apr 12th Forfar Athletic (Semi Final) 5 - 3  (H)    3,000   X
 1964
 Oct 14th Montrose (63/64 Final) 4 - 0  (H)    -   X
 Apr 28th Brechin City (Semi Final) 4 - 0  (H)    -   X
 Apr 15th Arbroath (1st Round Replay) 4 - 0  (H)    -   X
 Apr 8th Arbroath (1st Round) 2 - 2  (A)    2,727   X
 1963
 May 27th Arbroath (Final) 2 - 1  (N)    -   X
 May 22nd Dundee (Semi Final) 2 - 0  (H)    15,000   X
 1962
 May 5th Montrose (Semi Final) 3 - 4  (H)    2,000   X
 1961
 May 6th Montrose (Final) 6 - 3  (H)    3,000   X
 Jan 28th Dundee (Semi Final) 2 - 1  (H)    14,000  
 1960
 May 4th Forfar Athletic (Semi Final) 0 - 2  (A)    -   X
 1959
 Nov 25th Arbroath (1st Round) 7 - 3  (H)    -   X
 May 2nd Brechin City (Final) 0 - 3  (N)    -   X
 1958
 Dec 25th Forfar Athletic (Semi Final) 4 - 3  (H)    -   X
 Feb 1st Dundee (Semi Final) 0 - 1  (H)    -   X
 1956
 May 5th Dundee (Semi Final) 1 - 2  (A)    -   X
 1955
 May 7th Montrose (1st Round Replay) 1 - 3  (A)    -   X
 Apr 30th Montrose (1st Round) 2 - 2  (H)    -   X
 1954
 May 1st Arbroath (Final) 2 - 1  (H)    3,000   X
 Apr 28th Montrose (Semi Final Replay) 2 - 0  (H)    1,500   X
 Apr 26th Montrose (Semi Final 2nd Leg) 2 - 2  (H)    2,000   X
 Apr 17th Montrose (Semi Final 1st Leg) 1 - 1  (A)    -    
 Apr 10th Brechin City (1st Round 2nd Leg) 2 - 3  (A)    -    
 1953
 Sep 2nd Brechin City (1st Round 1st Leg) 2 - 0  (H)    2,000    
 May 13th Brechin City (Final) 1 - 2  (H)    2,500    
 May 9th Montrose (Semi Final 2nd Leg) 2 - 2  (A)    -    
 Apr 29th Montrose (Semi Final 1st Leg) 3 - 1  (H)    1,500    
 1952
 Apr 30th Arbroath (Semi Final) 3 - 4  (H)    3,500    
 1951
 Oct 1st Dundee (1st Round) 1 - 3  (A)    17,000    
 May 19th Dundee (Final) 3 - 2  (A)    12,500   X
 May 18th Brechin City (Semi Final) 6 - 1  (H)    5,000   X
 Apr 30th Arbroath (1st Round 2nd Leg) 5 - 0  (H)    2,500   X
 Apr 23rd Arbroath (1st Round 1st Leg) 5 - 0  (A)    2,000   X
 1950
 Apr 1st Brechin City (Semi Final) 1 - 3  (H)    3,000    
 1949
 Sep 19th Arbroath (Semi Final (48/49)) 3 - 6  (A)    -    
 Apr 23rd Montrose (1st Round 2nd Leg) 3 - 3  (A)    1,600    
 Apr 16th Montrose (1st Round 1st Leg) 4 - 1  (H)    4,000    
 1948
 Oct 6th Arbroath (Final (47/48)) 4 - 1  (N)    5,000    
 Aug 25th Brechin City (Semi Final Replay) 3 - 1  (H)    1,000    
 Apr 28th Brechin City (Semi Final) 0 - 0  (A)    1,500    
 Apr 26th Montrose (1st Round Replay) 5 - 2  (H)    2,500    
 Apr 21st Montrose (1st Round) 1 - 1  (A)    -    
 1947
 May 17th Dundee (Final) 0 - 5  (A)    14,000    
 Apr 30th Forfar Athletic (Semi Final) 6 - 2  (H)    2,600    
 Apr 15th Brechin City (1st Round) 2 - 0  (A)    2,000    
 1946
 May 4th Arbroath (Semi Final 2nd Leg) 0 - 6  (H)    7,668    
 Feb 16th Arbroath (Semi Final 1st Leg) 2 - 2  (A)    -    
 1945
 May 9th Dundee (Semi Final 2nd Leg) 1 - 2  (H)    10,000    
 1944
 Oct 2nd Dundee (Semi Final 1st Leg) 1 - 2  (A)    10,047    
 1939
 Aug 30th Dundee (1st Round) 1 - 6  (A)    8,300   X
 Apr 28th Arbroath (Final) 0 - 2  (N)    3,000    
 Apr 19th Forfar Athletic (Semi Final) 5 - 3  (H)    -    
 1938
 Apr 27th Dundee (Final) 0 - 3  (A)    3,000    
 Apr 20th Forfar Athletic (Semi Final) 5 - 3  (A)    -    
 1936
 Oct 5th Brechin City (Semi Final) 1 - 4  (H)    2,000    
 Sep 23rd Dundee (1st Round) 3 - 1  (H)    4,000    
 Feb 22nd Montrose (1st Round) 2 - 4  (H)    -    
 1935
 Aug 19th Dundee (Semi Final (34/35) Replay) 1 - 8  (A)    14,000    
 Aug 12th Dundee (Semi Final (34/35)) 2 - 2  (H)    11,000    
 Apr 27th Montrose (1st Round Replay) 3 - 1  (H)    4,000    
 Apr 17th Montrose (1st Round) 2 - 2  (A)    400    
 1933
 Oct 2nd Dundee (1st Round) 2 - 3  (A)    1,000    
 Feb 18th Montrose (Semi Final) 1 - 4  (A)    -    
 1932
 Apr 30th Montrose (Final) 0 - 1  (N)    -    
 Apr 27th Dundee (Semi Final) 3 - 2  (A)    2,000    
 1930
 Sep 10th Montrose (1st Round) 2 - 4  (A)    2,000    
 Apr 28th Montrose (Final) 2 - 1  (N)    2,000    
 1929
 Sep 11th Arbroath (Semi Final) 4 - 1  (A)    2,500    
 Apr 30th Forfar Athletic (Final) 2 - 1  (N)    5,748    
 1927
 Oct 3rd Dundee 'A' (1st Round) 3 - 4  (A)    5,000    
 Apr 11th Dundee (1st Round) 2 - 7  (A)    1,300    
 1925
 Sep 28th Arbroath (1st Round) 0 - 1  (A)    3,000    
 Apr 21st Arbroath (Semi Final) 0 - 2  (H)    4,000    
 1924
 Aug 27th Montrose (1st Round) 2 - 0  (H)    -    
 Apr 9th Arbroath (Semi Final) 1 - 2  (A)    1,500    
 1923
 Oct 1st Dundee (1st Round) 1 - 0  (H)    -    
 Apr 25th Forfar Athletic (Semi Final 2nd Replay) 0 - 1  (N)    -    
 Apr 18th Forfar Athletic (Semi Final Replay) 0 - 0  (H)    -    
 Apr 5th Forfar Athletic (Semi Final) 1 - 1  (A)    -    
 Feb 14th Arbroath (1st Round) 3 - 1  (H)    -    
 1921
 Mar 16th Arbroath (1st Round 4th Replay) 0 - 2  (N)    -    
 Mar 14th Arbroath (1st Round 3rd Replay) 0 - 0 aet  (A)    -    
 Mar 2nd Arbroath (1st Round 2nd Replay) 1 - 1 aet  (N)    -    
 Feb 21st Arbroath (1st Round Replay) 2 - 2  (A)    -    
 Feb 2nd Arbroath (1st Round) 0 - 0  (H)    4,500    
 1920
 May 1st Dundee (Final Replay) 1 - 0  (A)    12,000    
 Apr 24th Dundee (Final) 1 - 0  (A)    14,000    
 Apr 3rd Montrose (Semi Final Replay) 2 - 1  (A)    -    
 Mar 27th Montrose (Semi Final) 2 - 2  (H)    -    
 Mar 6th Forfar Athletic (1st Round Replay) 2 - 0  (H)    7,000    
 Feb 21st Forfar Athletic (1st Round) 1 - 1  (A)    -    
 1916
 Apr 1st Montrose (Final) 0 - 2  (N)    -    
 Mar 11th Arbroath (Semi Final 2nd Replay) 1 - 0  (N)    -    
 Feb 26th Arbroath (Semi Final Replay) 0 - 0  (H)    -    
 Feb 19th Arbroath (Semi Final) 1 - 1  (A)    -    
 1915
 Mar 27th Arbroath (Final) 2 - 0  (N)    6,000    
 Mar 6th Dundee 'A' (Semi Final) 3 - 1  (H)    6,000    
 1914
 Mar 28th Arbroath (Final Replay) 1 - 2  (N)    9,000    
 Mar 21st Arbroath (Final) 1 - 1  (N)    8,000    
 Feb 28th Brechin City (Semi Final) 7 - 1  (H)    -    
 1912
 Apr 6th Dundee 'A' (Semi Final)  2 - 2   (A)    -    
 Mar 2nd Dundee W'drs (1st Round) 2 - 0  (H)    -   X
 1911
 Mar 25th Arbroath (Final) 1 - 0  (N)    7,000   X
 Mar 4th Montrose (Semi Final) 4 - 0  (H)    -   X
 1910
 Feb 19th Dundee 'A' (1st Round) 1 - 2  (H)    1,000   X