League Cup

Times Won: 2

Biggest Win: 8 - 0 vs. Hamilton (H) on Sep 9th, 1964

Total Players Used: 503

Originally, a regional cup competition called the Southern League Cup, The Scottish League Cup, is a knock-out competition that includes clubs from both the Scottish Football League and the Scottish Premier League. The famous trophy known as the Scottish Football League Cup has three handles and has been awarded each year to the winning team since the competition began. A second trophy, the Skol Cup, was introduced in the 1980s when Skol lager was a sponsor. CIS insurance has been the official sponsor since 1999. The cup has its origins in a regional cup competition called the Southern League Cup which was introduced in 1940 when wartime restrictions led to a suspension of the Scottish Cup. This tournament was largely regional and did not involve all of the teams who comprised the Scottish Football League prior to the outbreak of war. Season 1946/47 saw the introduction of the League Cup competition and Rangers became the first winners of the Trophy defeating Aberdeen by four goals to nil at Hampden Park.

In the early days it was played on a sectional basis. The tournament consisted of 8 or 9 groups consisting of 4 or 5 teams. The groups were seeded into 2 sets with the top 16 teams in Division 1 making up the first four Groups. This guaranteed that 4 'top' teams would play 4 'lesser' teams in the quarter-finals. However, with social habits changing the public lost faith in the competition and for several years, especially from the mid seventies until the very early eighties, the standing of the League Cup competition was at an all time low with both the media and the paying public. The introduction of a shorter knockout formula in season 1984/85 has proved to be both successful and popular with supporters.

Traditionally, the final was always contested prior to Christmas, however during the 1999–2000 competition, the semi-finals and final were moved to the springtime in order to avoid the congestion of fixtures caused by the early rounds of the UEFA club competitions and Scotland’s representatives in Europe were given automatic byes until the third round of competition. The tournament has produced many exciting, high scoring and memorable cup ties over the years.

Venue Pld Won Drn Lst For Agst + / -
Home 173 111 23 39 396 221 +175
Away 180 76 27 77 299 311 -12
Neutral 20 5 3 12 24 35 -11
Total 373 192 53 128 719 567 +152

Games Played Against

Celtic26
Motherwell26
Aberdeen25
Cowdenbeath16
Dundee16
St Johnstone16
Rangers15
Dunfermline Athletic14
Dumbarton13
Hibernian13
Ayr United13
Partick Thistle12
Stenhousemuir12
Falkirk12
Arbroath11
Hamilton Academical11
Heart of Midlothian11
Greenock Morton10
St Mirren9
Kilmarnock8
Clyde7
Raith Rovers6
Stirling Albion6
Albion Rovers6
Alloa Athletic6
Airdrieonians5
Ross County5
Airdrie United / Airdrieonians (new)4
Queen's Park4
Queen of the South4
Stranraer4
Brechin City4
East Fife4
Inverness Caledonian Thistle3
Clydebank3
Forfar Athletic3
Third Lanark2
Livingston2
Montrose2
Leith Athletic2
East Stirlingshire1
Buckie Thistle1

Goals Scored Against

St Johnstone43
Aberdeen42
Motherwell41
Cowdenbeath39
Hamilton Academical36
Arbroath31
Dumbarton30
Ayr United28
Stenhousemuir28
Dundee27
Dunfermline Athletic26
Partick Thistle24
Falkirk21
St Mirren19
Alloa Athletic19
Celtic19
Heart of Midlothian16
Greenock Morton16
East Fife16
Albion Rovers16
Hibernian16
Clyde14
Queen's Park13
Raith Rovers13
Forfar Athletic13
Rangers12
Queen of the South12
Stranraer12
Kilmarnock11
Airdrieonians11
Ross County9
Stirling Albion9
Clydebank7
Airdrie United / Airdrieonians (new)7
Third Lanark4
Montrose4
Brechin City3
Leith Athletic3
Buckie Thistle3
Inverness Caledonian Thistle2
East Stirlingshire2
Livingston2

 2017
 Aug 9th Dundee (2nd Round) 1 - 2  (A)    10,472    
 Jul 30th Dundee (Group C) p 1 - 1  (A)    10,460  
 Jul 23rd Cowdenbeath (Group C) 4 - 1  (H)    3,253  
 Jul 19th Buckie Thistle (Group C) 3 - 0  (A)    1,200  
 Jul 15th Raith Rovers (Group C) 2 - 0  (H)    3,753  
 2016
 Sep 20th Morton (Quarter Final) 1 - 2  (A)    2,149  
 Aug 9th Partick Thistle (1st Round) 3 - 1  (H)    5,036  
 Jul 31st Dunfermline (Group C - North) 2 - 0  (H)    4,591  
 Jul 23rd Inverness CT (Group C - North) p 1 - 1  (A)    1,839  
 Jul 19th Cowdenbeath (Group C - North) 6 - 1  (H)    3,360  
 Jul 15th Arbroath (Group C - North) p 1 - 1  (A)    3,124  
 2015
 Nov 4th Hibernian (Quarter Final) 0 - 3  (A)    11,891  
 Sep 22nd Dunfermline (3rd Round) 3 - 1 aet  (H)    5,178  
 Mar 15th Celtic (Final) 0 - 2  (N)    49,259  
 Jan 31st Aberdeen (Semi Final) 2 - 1  (N)    29,608  
 2014
 Oct 29th Hibernian (Quarter Final) p 3 - 3  (A)    8,689  
 Sep 24th Dundee (3rd Round) 1 - 0  (H)    13,041  
 2013
 Oct 29th Inverness CT (Quarter Final) 1 - 2 aet  (A)    2,133  
 Sep 25th Partick Thistle (3rd Round) 4 - 1  (H)    3,778  
 Aug 28th Dumbarton (2nd Round) 3 - 2  (A)    1,045  
 2012
 Oct 31st Hearts (Quarter Final) p 1 - 1  (H)    3,789  
 Sep 25th QOS (3rd Round) 1 - 0  (A)    2,374  
 2011
 Oct 25th Falkirk (4th Round) p 2 - 2  (H)    4,188  
 Sep 20th Airdrie Utd (3rd Round) 2 - 0  (A)    1,252  
 2010
 Oct 26th Motherwell (Quarter Final) 0 - 1  (A)    4,838  
 Sep 22nd Ross County (4th Round) 2 - 1 aet  (A)    2,269  
 2009
 Oct 27th St Johnstone (Quarter Final) 1 - 2  (A)    5,146  
 Sep 22nd Ross County (3rd Round) 2 - 0  (A)    1,986  
 Aug 25th Alloa Athletic (2nd Round) 2 - 0  (A)    1,442  
 Jan 29th Celtic (Semi Final) p 0 - 0  (N)    19,258  
 2008
 Oct 28th Dunfermline (Quarter Final) 1 - 0  (H)    5,350  
 Sep 23rd Airdrie Utd (3rd Round) 2 - 0  (H)    3,444  
 Aug 26th Cowdenbeath (2nd Round) 5 - 1  (A)    1,423  
 Mar 16th Rangers (Final) p 2 - 2  (N)    50,019  
 Feb 5th Aberdeen (Semi Final) 4 - 1  (N)    12,046  
 2007
 Oct 31st Hamilton (Quarter Final) 3 - 1  (H)    4,567  
 Sep 25th Falkirk (3rd Round) 1 - 0  (A)    2,804  
 Aug 29th Ross County (2nd Round) 2 - 1  (H)    3,114  
 2006
 Sep 19th St Johnstone (3rd Round) 0 - 3  (A)    4,653  
 Aug 22nd Airdrie Utd (2nd Round) 1 - 0 aet  (H)    2,851  
 2005
 Sep 20th Inverness CT (3rd Round) 0 - 2  (A)    1,919  
 Feb 2nd Rangers (Semi Final) 1 - 7  (N)    25,622  
 2004
 Nov 9th Hibernian (Quarter Final) 2 - 1 aet  (H)    4,865  
 Sep 21st Clyde (3rd Round) 4 - 0  (H)    2,336  
 Aug 25th Stranraer (2nd Round) 3 - 1  (H)    2,511  
 2003
 Oct 29th Livingston (3rd Round) 0 - 1  (H)    2,899  
 Sep 23rd Morton (2nd Round) 3 - 1  (H)    5,638  
 Feb 6th Celtic (Semi Final) 0 - 3  (N)    18,856  
 2002
 Nov 13th Livingston (Quarter Final) 2 - 0  (A)    3,504  
 Oct 29th Airdrie Utd (3rd Round) 2 - 1  (A)    1,768  
 Sep 24th Queen's Park (2nd Round) 4 - 1  (H)    3,600  
 2001
 Nov 27th Hibernian (Quarter Final) 0 - 2  (A)    8,825  
 Oct 9th St Johnstone (3rd Round) 3 - 2 aet  (H)    5,851  
 Sep 25th Dumbarton (2nd Round) 3 - 0  (H)    3,702  
 2000
 Oct 31st Rangers (Quarter Final) 0 - 2  (A)    30,966  
 Sep 5th Airdrie (3rd Round) p 0 - 0  (H)    5,018  
 Aug 22nd Alloa Athletic (2nd Round) 3 - 0  (A)    1,088  
 Feb 13th Aberdeen (Semi Final) 0 - 1  (N)    10,169  
 1999
 Dec 1st Motherwell (Quarter Final) 3 - 2  (H)    5,086  
 Oct 12th St Johnstone (3rd Round) 2 - 1  (A)    4,806  
 Aug 18th Ross County (2nd Round) 3 - 1 aet  (H)    4,673  
 1998
 Aug 19th Ross County (3rd Round) 0 - 2 aet  (A)    3,206  
 Aug 8th Stirling Albion (2nd Round) p 2 - 2  (H)    4,957  
 1997
 Nov 30th Celtic (Final) 0 - 3  (N)    49,305  
 Oct 15th Aberdeen (Semi Final) 3 - 1  (N)    10,459  
 Sep 9th Rangers (Quarter Final) 1 - 0 aet  (A)    44,440  
 Aug 20th Hibernian (3rd Round) 2 - 1 aet  (H)    7,692  
 Aug 9th QOS (2nd Round) 4 - 2  (A)    2,438  
 1996
 Sep 3rd Dundee (3rd Round) p 2 - 2  (H)    11,902  
 Aug 13th Stirling Albion (2nd Round) 2 - 1  (A)    1,673  
 1995
 Aug 30th Motherwell (3rd Round) 1 - 2  (H)    6,839  
 Aug 19th Cowdenbeath (2nd Round) 4 - 0  (A)    2,077  
 1994
 Sep 21st Celtic (Quarter Final) 0 - 1  (A)    28,859  
 Aug 31st Hamilton (3rd Round) p 2 - 2  (A)    2,180  
 Aug 16th St Mirren (2nd Round) 1 - 0 aet  (A)    3,470  
 1993
 Sep 21st Hibernian (Semi Final) 0 - 1  (N)    19,024  
 Aug 31st Falkirk (Quarter Final) p 3 - 3  (H)    8,750  
 Aug 24th St Mirren (3rd Round) 1 - 0  (A)    4,415  
 Aug 10th Hamilton (2nd Round) 1 - 0 aet  (A)    2,743  
 1992
 Aug 26th Rangers (Quarter Final) 2 - 3 aet  (H)    15,716  
 Aug 18th St Mirren (3rd Round) 3 - 0  (H)    5,586  
 Aug 11th QOS (2nd Round) 6 - 0  (H)    4,512  
 1991
 Sep 3rd Dunfermline (Quarter Final) 1 - 3  (A)    7,350  
 Aug 27th Falkirk (3rd Round) 1 - 0  (H)    6,737  
 Aug 20th Montrose (2nd Round) 3 - 2  (H)    4,256  
 1990
 Sep 25th Celtic (Semi Final) 0 - 2  (N)    49,975  
 Sep 4th Motherwell (Quarter Final) 2 - 0  (H)    8,475  
 Aug 28th Partick Thistle (3rd Round) 3 - 1  (A)    4,441  
 Aug 21st Alloa Athletic (2nd Round) 3 - 0  (A)    1,835  
 1989
 Aug 23rd Hamilton (3rd Round) 1 - 2  (A)    2,669  
 Aug 16th Partick Thistle (2nd Round) 1 - 0  (H)    7,041  
 1988
 Sep 20th Aberdeen (Semi Final) 0 - 2  (N)    18,491  
 Aug 31st Celtic (Quarter Final) 2 - 0  (H)    21,140  
 Aug 24th St Mirren (3rd Round) 3 - 1  (A)    5,970  
 Aug 16th Partick Thistle (2nd Round) 2 - 0 aet  (A)    3,890  
 1987
 Sep 2nd Dundee (Quarter Final) 1 - 2 aet  (A)    19,867  
 Aug 25th Raith Rovers (3rd Round) 2 - 1  (A)    6,217  
 Aug 19th Partick Thistle (2nd Round) 4 - 1  (H)    6,075  
 1986
 Sep 24th Rangers (Semi Final) 1 - 2  (N)    45,249  
 Sep 3rd Hibernian (Quarter Final) 2 - 0  (A)    7,700  
 Aug 27th Ayr Utd (3rd Round) 3 - 0  (A)    3,680  
 Aug 20th QOS (2nd Round) 1 - 0  (A)    3,802  
 1985
 Oct 9th Aberdeen (Semi Final 2nd Leg) 0 - 1  (A)    20,119  
 Sep 25th Aberdeen (Semi Final 1st Leg) 0 - 1  (H)    12,585  
 Sep 4th St Mirren (Quarter Final) 2 - 1  (H)    7,682  
 Aug 28th Clydebank (3rd Round) 2 - 0  (H)    5,870  
 Aug 21st Alloa Athletic (2nd Round) 2 - 0  (A)    2,010  
 1984
 Oct 28th Rangers (Final) 0 - 1  (N)    41,526  
 Oct 10th Hearts (Semi Final 2nd Leg) 3 - 1  (H)    13,468  
 Sep 26th Hearts (Semi Final 1st Leg) 2 - 1  (A)    10,541  
 Sep 5th Celtic (4th Round) 2 - 1 aet  (H)    21,182  
 Aug 29th Dumbarton (3rd Round) 4 - 0  (A)    2,500  
 Aug 21st Forfar Athletic (2nd Round) 5 - 0  (H)    5,337  
 Feb 22nd Rangers (Semi Final 2nd Leg) 0 - 2  (A)    37,180  
 Feb 14th Rangers (Semi Final 1st Leg) 1 - 1  (H)    14,596  
 1983
 Nov 30th Motherwell (Group Section 1) 3 - 0  (A)    1,319  
 Nov 9th Alloa Athletic (Group Section 1) 4 - 2  (A)    2,220  
 Oct 26th Morton (Group Section 1) 3 - 0  (H)    6,645  
 Oct 5th Motherwell (Group Section 1) 4 - 2  (H)    5,731  
 Sep 7th Morton (Group Section 1) 1 - 1  (A)    1,465  
 Aug 30th Alloa Athletic (Group Section 1) 5 - 0  (H)    4,483  
 Aug 27th Dunfermline (2nd Round 2nd Leg) 2 - 0  (A)    2,618  
 Aug 24th Dunfermline (2nd Round 1st Leg) 6 - 1  (H)    5,324  
 1982
 Nov 10th Celtic (Semi Final 2nd Leg) 2 - 1  (H)    15,522  
 Oct 27th Celtic (Semi Final 1st Leg) 0 - 2  (A)    19,149  
 Oct 6th Aberdeen (Quarter Final 2nd Leg) 1 - 0  (H)    11,753  
 Sep 22nd Aberdeen (Quarter Final 1st Leg) 3 - 1  (A)    14,292  
 Sep 1st Raith Rovers (Group Stage - Section 4) 3 - 1  (A)    1,934  
 Aug 28th St Johnstone (Group Stage - Section 4) 3 - 0  (A)    4,092  
 Aug 25th Falkirk (Group Stage - Section 4) 4 - 0  (H)    4,391  
 Aug 21st Raith Rovers (Group Stage - Section 4) 5 - 1  (H)    5,039  
 Aug 18th Falkirk (Group Stage - Section 4) 4 - 0  (A)    2,128   X
 Aug 14th St Johnstone (Group Stage - Section 4) 3 - 0  (H)    7,001  
 1981
 Nov 28th Rangers (Final) 1 - 2  (N)    53,795  
 Oct 28th Aberdeen (Semi Final 2nd Leg) 3 - 0  (A)    20,137  
 Oct 7th Aberdeen (Semi Final 1st Leg) 0 - 1  (H)    13,824  
 Sep 23rd Hamilton (Quarter Final 2nd Leg) 5 - 0  (H)    3,512  
 Sep 2nd Hamilton (Quarter Final 1st Leg) 4 - 0  (A)    5,381  
 Aug 26th Motherwell (Section 4) 1 - 1  (H)    4,484  
 Aug 22nd Ayr Utd (Section 4) 2 - 1  (H)    5,847  
 Aug 19th Partick Thistle (Section 4) 2 - 1  (A)    1,805   X
 Aug 15th Motherwell (Section 4) 2 - 1  (A)    2,884  
 Aug 12th Partick Thistle (Section 4) 2 - 0  (H)    5,926  
 Aug 8th Ayr Utd (Section 4) 4 - 3  (A)    3,341  
 1980
 Dec 6th Dundee (Final) 3 - 0  (A)    24,466  
 Nov 19th Celtic (Semi Final 2nd Leg) 3 - 0  (A)    18,710  
 Nov 12th Celtic (Semi Final 1st Leg) 1 - 1  (H)    14,517  
 Oct 29th Clydebank (Quarter Final 2nd Leg) 4 - 1  (H)    5,265  
 Oct 8th Clydebank (Quarter Final 1st Leg) 1 - 2  (A)    1,653  
 Sep 24th Motherwell (3rd Round 2nd Leg) 4 - 2 aet  (H)    5,628  
 Sep 3rd Motherwell (3rd Round 1st Leg) 1 - 2  (A)    3,327  
 Aug 30th Cowdenbeath (2nd Round 2nd Leg) 4 - 1  (A)    1,232  
 Aug 27th Cowdenbeath (2nd Round 1st Leg) 4 - 0  (H)    3,401  
 Aug 20th East Fife (1st Round 2nd Leg) 4 - 0  (H)    3,237  
 Aug 13th East Fife (1st Round 1st Leg) 5 - 2  (A)    2,028  
 1979
 Dec 12th Aberdeen (Final Replay) 3 - 0  (N)    28,984  
 Dec 8th Aberdeen (Final) 0 - 0 aet  (N)    27,156  
 Nov 24th Hamilton (Semi Final) 6 - 2  (N)    7,974  
 Nov 14th Raith Rovers (Quarter Final 2nd Leg) 1 - 0  (A)    6,838  
 Oct 31st Raith Rovers (Quarter Final 1st Leg) 0 - 0  (H)    7,426  
 Oct 10th Queen's Park (3rd Round 2nd Leg) 2 - 1  (H)    3,395  
 Sep 26th Queen's Park (3rd Round 1st Leg) 3 - 0  (A)    939  
 Sep 1st Airdrie (2nd Round 2nd Leg) 2 - 0  (H)    5,760  
 Aug 29th Airdrie (2nd Round 1st Leg) 1 - 2  (A)    2,750  
 1978
 Sep 2nd Celtic (2nd Round 2nd Leg) 0 - 1  (A)    28,583  
 Aug 30th Celtic (2nd Round 1st Leg) 2 - 3  (H)    12,648  
 1977
 Nov 16th Hearts (Quarter Final 2nd Leg) p 0 - 2  (A)    7,245  
 Nov 9th Hearts (Quarter Final 1st Leg) 3 - 1  (H)    7,286  
 Oct 26th Arbroath (3rd Round 2nd Leg) 2 - 1  (H)    3,107  
 Oct 5th Arbroath (3rd Round 1st Leg) 4 - 0  (A)    3,482  
 Sep 3rd Partick Thistle (2nd Round 2nd Leg) 1 - 0  (H)    5,907  
 Aug 31st Partick Thistle (2nd Round 1st Leg) 0 - 0  (A)    2,535   X
 Aug 23rd Albion Rovers (1st Round 2nd Leg) 5 - 1  (A)    1,030  
 Aug 17th Albion Rovers (1st Round 1st Leg) 5 - 0  (H)    3,138   X
 1976
 Sep 1st Celtic (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (A)    13,772   X
 Aug 28th Dumbarton (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (H)    3,932  
 Aug 25th Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 2 - 0  (H)    3,230   X
 Aug 21st Dumbarton (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (A)    1,756  
 Aug 18th Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 3 - 1  (A)    2,606  
 Aug 14th Celtic (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (H)    14,555  
 1975
 Aug 27th St Johnstone (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (A)    1,783  
 Aug 23rd Kilmarnock (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (A)    2,795  
 Aug 20th Partick Thistle (Sectional Tie) 1 - 2  (H)    4,677   X
 Aug 16th Kilmarnock (Sectional Tie) 2 - 0  (H)    4,050  
 Aug 13th Partick Thistle (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (A)    4,410   X
 Aug 9th St Johnstone (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (H)    5,124  
 1974
 Aug 28th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 2 - 2  (A)    2,503  
 Aug 24th Celtic (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (H)    15,308  
 Aug 21st Motherwell (Sectional Tie) 1 - 0  (H)    4,750   X
 Aug 17th Celtic (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (A)    24,384  
 Aug 14th Motherwell (Sectional Tie) 0 - 0  (A)    3,833  
 Aug 10th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 3 - 1  (H)    3,254  
 1973
 Aug 29th East Fife (Sectional Tie) 5 - 2  (H)    3,120  
 Aug 25th Motherwell (Sectional Tie) 0 - 3  (H)    4,507  
 Aug 22nd Aberdeen (Sectional Tie) 2 - 0  (A)    8,663  
 Aug 18th Motherwell (Sectional Tie) 0 - 4  (A)    4,783  
 Aug 15th Aberdeen (Sectional Tie) 0 - 0  (H)    6,401  
 Aug 11th East Fife (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (A)    3,641  
 1972
 Oct 4th Hibernian (2nd Round 2nd Leg) 0 - 0  (A)    9,000  
 Sep 20th Hibernian (2nd Round 1st Leg) 2 - 5  (H)    6,500   X
 Aug 30th Stenhousemuir (Sectional Tie) 0 - 2  (A)    759  
 Aug 26th Dunfermline (Sectional Tie) 1 - 0  (A)    2,999  
 Aug 23rd Kilmarnock (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (H)    4,012   X
 Aug 19th Stenhousemuir (Sectional Tie) 5 - 0  (H)    3,628  
 Aug 16th Kilmarnock (Sectional Tie) 3 - 2  (A)    3,548  
 Aug 12th Dunfermline (Sectional Tie) 2 - 0  (H)    4,947  
 1971
 Sep 1st Motherwell (Sectional Tie) 3 - 1  (A)    2,760  
 Aug 28th Kilmarnock (Sectional Tie) 2 - 4  (A)    3,053  
 Aug 25th Hibernian (Sectional Tie) 1 - 4  (H)    7,783   X
 Aug 21st Motherwell (Sectional Tie) 2 - 2  (H)    5,799  
 Aug 18th Hibernian (Sectional Tie) 0 - 2  (A)    12,701  
 Aug 14th Kilmarnock (Sectional Tie) 1 - 0  (H)    6,613  
 1970
 Aug 26th Celtic (Sectional Tie) 2 - 2  (H)    11,539   X
 Aug 22nd Clyde (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (H)    4,930  
 Aug 19th Hearts (Sectional Tie) 0 - 0  (A)    7,088  
 Aug 15th Celtic (Sectional Tie) 2 - 2  (A)    37,622  
 Aug 12th Hearts (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (H)    7,245   X
 Aug 8th Clyde (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (A)    1,738  
 1969
 Aug 27th St Mirren (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (H)    3,057   X
 Aug 23rd Hearts (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (A)    6,000  
 Aug 20th Morton (Sectional Tie) 0 - 2  (H)    6,985   X
 Aug 16th St Mirren (Sectional Tie) 1 - 0  (A)    6,363  
 Aug 13th Morton (Sectional Tie) 1 - 4  (A)    4,893  
 Aug 9th Hearts (Sectional Tie) 2 - 3  (H)    9,537  
 1968
 Aug 31st Aberdeen (Sectional Tie) 1 - 0  (H)    11,865  
 Aug 28th Clyde (Sectional Tie) 4 - 0  (A)    3,183  
 Aug 24th Dunfermline (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (H)    6,381  
 Aug 17th Aberdeen (Sectional Tie) 1 - 4  (A)    14,919  
 Aug 14th Clyde (Sectional Tie) 2 - 3  (H)    5,239   X
 Aug 10th Dunfermline (Sectional Tie) 2 - 3  (A)    7,477  
 1967
 Sep 2nd Rangers (Sectional Tie) 0 - 3  (H)    14,121  
 Aug 30th Aberdeen (Sectional Tie) 2 - 2  (A)    9,108  
 Aug 26th Celtic (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (H)    25,697  
 Aug 19th Rangers (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (A)    53,133  
 Aug 16th Aberdeen (Sectional Tie) 5 - 0  (H)    11,865   X
 Aug 12th Celtic (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (A)    51,101  
 1966
 Sep 3rd Aberdeen (Sectional Tie) 3 - 4  (H)    6,224  
 Aug 31st St Johnstone (Sectional Tie) 5 - 3  (H)    3,497   X
 Aug 27th Dundee (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (A)    10,087  
 Aug 20th Aberdeen (Sectional Tie) 1 - 4  (A)    10,392  
 Aug 17th St Johnstone (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (A)    5,692  
 Aug 13th Dundee (Sectional Tie) 2 - 0  (H)    13,867  
 1965
 Sep 4th Motherwell (Sectional Tie) 2 - 3  (A)    3,368  
 Sep 1st Dundee (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (H)    18,705   X
 Aug 28th Celtic (Sectional Tie) 0 - 3  (A)    32,382  
 Aug 21st Motherwell (Sectional Tie) 4 - 1  (H)    9,823  
 Aug 18th Dundee (Sectional Tie) 0 - 0  (A)    23,095  
 Aug 14th Celtic (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (H)    23,503  
 1964
 Sep 30th Rangers (Semi Final) 1 - 2 aet  (N)    39,584  
 Sep 16th Hamilton (Quarter Final 2nd Leg) 2 - 1  (A)    620   X
 Sep 9th Hamilton (Quarter Final 1st Leg) 8 - 0  (H)    5,098   X
 Aug 29th Motherwell (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (H)    6,577  
 Aug 26th Falkirk (Sectional Tie) 2 - 5  (A)    2,476   X
 Aug 22nd Dundee (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (H)    14,519  
 Aug 15th Motherwell (Sectional Tie) 1 - 0  (A)    4,407  
 Aug 12th Falkirk (Sectional Tie) 3 - 0  (H)    6,085   X
 Aug 8th Dundee (Sectional Tie) 3 - 2  (A)    16,773  
 1963
 Aug 31st St Mirren (Sectional Tie) 3 - 2  (H)    4,365  
 Aug 28th Hibernian (Sectional Tie) 2 - 4  (H)    11,250   X
 Aug 24th Aberdeen (Sectional Tie) 0 - 2  (A)    12,918  
 Aug 17th St Mirren (Sectional Tie) 3 - 2  (A)    7,010  
 Aug 14th Hibernian (Sectional Tie) 2 - 3  (A)    9,759  
 Aug 10th Aberdeen (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (H)    14,028  
 1962
 Sep 1st Celtic (Sectional Tie) 0 - 0  (H)    20,327  
 Aug 29th Hearts (Sectional Tie) 2 - 0  (H)    10,726   X
 Aug 25th Dundee (Sectional Tie) 1 - 2  (A)    18,493  
 Aug 18th Celtic (Sectional Tie) 0 - 4  (A)    34,383  
 Aug 15th Hearts (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (A)    6,437  
 Aug 11th Dundee (Sectional Tie) 3 - 2  (H)    22,917  
 1961
 Sep 2nd Aberdeen (Sectional Tie) 2 - 2  (A)    6,818  
 Aug 30th Dunfermline (Sectional Tie) 0 - 3  (A)    6,334   X
 Aug 26th Motherwell (Sectional Tie) 0 - 2  (H)    12,774  
 Aug 19th Aberdeen (Sectional Tie) 5 - 3  (H)    11,616  
 Aug 16th Dunfermline (Sectional Tie) 0 - 0  (H)    10,615   X
 Aug 12th Motherwell (Sectional Tie) 3 - 5  (A)    11,241  
 1960
 Sep 3rd Stenhousemuir (Group Section 8) 1 - 1  (A)    2,500   X
 Aug 31st Brechin City (Group Section 8) 1 - 2  (A)    3,000   X
 Aug 27th Stirling Albion (Group Section 8) 0 - 3  (H)    10,000  
 Aug 20th Stenhousemuir (Group Section 8) 3 - 3  (H)    10,700  
 Aug 17th Brechin City (Group Section 8) 2 - 1  (H)    8,000  
 Aug 13th Stirling Albion (Group Section 8) 2 - 1  (A)    4,222  
 1959
 Sep 2nd Falkirk (Play Off 2nd Leg) 0 - 3  (H)    11,500    
 Aug 31st Falkirk (Play Off 1st Leg) 1 - 1  (A)    8,000    
 Aug 29th Queen's Park (Sectional Tie) 4 - 0  (A)    3,725  
 Aug 15th Stranraer (Sectional Tie) 2 - 0  (H)    3,800  
 Aug 12th Montrose (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (A)    2,500    
 Aug 8th East Stirling (Sectional Tie) 2 - 0  (H)    5,600    
 1958
 Aug 30th Morton (Sectional Tie) 1 - 6  (A)    6,500  
 Aug 27th Cowdenbeath (Sectional Tie) 1 - 6  (A)    3,000    
 Aug 23rd St Johnstone (Sectional Tie) 5 - 3  (H)    3,500  
 Aug 16th Morton (Sectional Tie) 1 - 4  (H)    8,000  
 Aug 13th Cowdenbeath (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (H)    5,000    
 Aug 9th St Johnstone (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (A)    6,200    
 1957
 Aug 31st Stranraer (Sectional Tie) 3 - 0  (H)    1,500  
 Aug 28th Dumbarton (Sectional Tie) 0 - 3  (H)    5,000    
 Aug 24th Clyde (Sectional Tie) 1 - 8  (A)    5,000    
 Aug 17th Stranraer (Sectional Tie) 4 - 2  (A)    3,000    
 Aug 14th Dumbarton (Sectional Tie) 4 - 2  (A)    4,000    
 Aug 10th Clyde (Sectional Tie) 1 - 4  (H)    11,000    
 1956
 Sep 15th Dundee (Quarter Final 2nd Leg) 2 - 1  (H)    14,000    
 Sep 12th Dundee (Quarter Final 1st Leg) 3 - 7  (A)    20,000    
 Sep 5th Arbroath (Play-Off 2nd Leg) 5 - 0  (H)    5,000    
 Sep 3rd Arbroath (Play-Off 1st Leg) 0 - 2  (A)    2,400    
 Sep 1st Third Lanark (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (H)    9,000    
 Aug 29th Stenhousemuir (Sectional Tie) 3 - 4  (H)    8,000    
 Aug 25th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (A)    7,000    
 Aug 18th Third Lanark (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (A)    6,000    
 Aug 15th Stenhousemuir (Sectional Tie) 2 - 3  (A)    5,000    
 Aug 11th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 6 - 1  (H)    7,000    
 1955
 Sep 3rd Forfar Athletic (Sectional Tie) 3 - 2  (H)    2,700    
 Aug 31st Motherwell (Sectional Tie) 0 - 3  (H)    10,000    
 Aug 27th Albion Rovers (Sectional Tie) 3 - 3  (A)    3,000  
 Aug 20th Forfar Athletic (Sectional Tie) 5 - 2  (A)    1,600    
 Aug 17th Motherwell (Sectional Tie) 1 - 7  (A)    8,000    
 Aug 13th Albion Rovers (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (H)    10,000    
 1954
 Sep 4th Brechin City (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (H)    7,000    
 Sep 1st Dunfermline (Sectional Tie) 3 - 1  (H)    8,000    
 Aug 28th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (A)    7,000    
 Aug 21st Brechin City (Sectional Tie) 0 - 2  (A)    2,000    
 Aug 18th Dunfermline (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (A)    7,000    
 Aug 14th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 2 - 5  (H)    8,000  
 1953
 Aug 29th Kilmarnock (Sectional Tie) 0 - 3  (H)    10,000    
 Aug 26th Motherwell (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (A)    5,700    
 Aug 22nd Morton (Sectional Tie) 2 - 2  (H)    10,000    
 Aug 15th Kilmarnock (Sectional Tie) 1 - 4  (A)    10,948    
 Aug 12th Motherwell (Sectional Tie) 0 - 5  (H)    17,000    
 Aug 8th Morton (Sectional Tie) 3 - 5  (A)    5,000  
 1952
 Aug 30th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (H)    7,000    
 Aug 27th Stirling Albion (Sectional Tie) 1 - 6  (A)    6,000    
 Aug 23rd Dumbarton (Sectional Tie) 1 - 0  (H)    7,000  
 Aug 16th Ayr Utd (Sectional Tie) 1 - 4  (A)    10,000  
 Aug 13th Stirling Albion (Sectional Tie) 2 - 6  (H)    5,000    
 Aug 9th Dumbarton (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (A)    3,000    
 1951
 Sep 1st Falkirk (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (H)    10,000    
 Aug 29th Stenhousemuir (Sectional Tie) 4 - 2  (H)    10,000    
 Aug 25th Cowdenbeath (Sectional Tie) 0 - 2  (A)    3,000    
 Aug 18th Falkirk (Sectional Tie) 0 - 3  (A)    7,000  
 Aug 15th Stenhousemuir (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (A)    1,500    
 Aug 11th Cowdenbeath (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (H)    11,000    
 1950
 Sep 20th Ayr Utd (Quarter Final 2nd Leg) 1 - 2  (H)    15,000  
 Sep 16th Ayr Utd (Quarter Final 1st Leg) 0 - 3  (A)    10,500    
 Sep 2nd Cowdenbeath (Sectional Tie) 4 - 1  (H)    15,000  
 Aug 30th St Johnstone (Sectional Tie) 4 - 1  (H)    10,000    
 Aug 26th Stenhousemuir (Sectional Tie) 2 - 3  (A)    2,000    
 Aug 19th Cowdenbeath (Sectional Tie) 2 - 2  (A)    5,500    
 Aug 16th St Johnstone (Sectional Tie) 5 - 2  (A)    8,000    
 Aug 12th Stenhousemuir (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (H)    11,000  
 1949
 Sep 3rd Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 4 - 1  (H)    12,000    
 Aug 31st Dumbarton (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (A)    1,000    
 Aug 27th Airdrie (Sectional Tie) 6 - 0  (H)    16,000    
 Aug 20th Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 4 - 2  (A)    5,000    
 Aug 17th Dumbarton (Sectional Tie) 5 - 1  (H)    10,000    
 Aug 13th Airdrie (Sectional Tie) 2 - 5  (A)    8,000    
 1948
 Oct 16th Hamilton (Sectional Tie) 3 - 6  (A)    5,000    
 Oct 9th Stenhousemuir (Sectional Tie) 1 - 2  (A)    2,500    
 Oct 2nd St Johnstone (Sectional Tie) 4 - 2  (H)    11,000    
 Sep 25th Hamilton (Sectional Tie) 1 - 2  (H)    10,000    
 Sep 18th Stenhousemuir (Sectional Tie) 4 - 2  (H)    9,000    
 Sep 11th St Johnstone (Sectional Tie) 1 - 1  (A)    6,000    
 1947
 Sep 13th Cowdenbeath (Sectional Tie) 0 - 1  (A)    4,000    
 Sep 6th Leith Athletic (Sectional Tie) 1 - 3  (A)    4,500    
 Aug 30th Albion Rovers (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (H)    5,000    
 Aug 23rd Cowdenbeath (Sectional Tie) 0 - 2  (H)    3,000    
 Aug 16th Leith Athletic (Sectional Tie) 2 - 2  (H)    5,000  
 Aug 9th Albion Rovers (Sectional Tie) 0 - 3  (A)    4,500    
 Mar 5th Rangers (Quarter Final 2nd Leg) 1 - 1  (H)    18,600  
 Mar 1st Rangers (Quarter Final 1st Leg) 1 - 2  (A)    40,000    
 1946
 Oct 26th Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 3 - 2  (H)    12,000    
 Oct 19th Dumbarton (Sectional Tie) 2 - 1  (H)    11,000    
 Oct 12th Cowdenbeath (Sectional Tie) 1 - 4  (A)    3,000    
 Oct 5th Arbroath (Sectional Tie) 3 - 1  (A)    6,000    
 Sep 28th Dumbarton (Sectional Tie) 3 - 0  (A)    3,500    
 Sep 21st Cowdenbeath (Sectional Tie) 2 - 0  (H)    10,000