Scottish Cup

Times Won: 2

Biggest Win: 14 - 0 vs. Nithsdale Wan. (H) on Jan 17th, 1931

Total Players Used: 556

The Scottish Football Association Challenge Cup is commonly known as the Scottish Cup or with reference to the current sponsor, the William Hill Scottish Cup. It is the main national cup competition in Scottish football. It is a knockout cup competition run by and named after the Scottish Football Association.

The Scottish Cup is the world's second oldest national cup competition, first contested in 1873 and only being predated by the English FA Cup.
However, The Scottish Cup trophy is the oldest national trophy in the world. It was first held in 1873–74, with the first winners being Queen's Park. Interestingly, The Cup that is presented to the winners is the original from 1874. However, the winners have to hand it back to the Scottish Football Museum after the photos are taken. The club then gets to hold on to an exact replica for a year, while the original remains on display in the Museum.

It is a pure knockout tournament with single matches, with replays being held if the first match is a tie. All 12 Scottish Premier League clubs automatically enter the tournament, as do all Scottish Football League clubs. A number of non-league clubs participate by virtue of having qualified through one of two regionalised qualifying cups, or since 2007-08 by having won the Scottish Junior Cup or one of the three regionalised Junior leagues. The competition has a staggered entry system. In the 2013–14 season, 36 clubs entered from the first round; sixteen from the Highland League, three qualifying Junior clubs and seventeen other clubs affiliated with the Scottish Football Association. Scottish League Two clubs entered in the second round along with the top two clubs from the previous season's Highland League and the winners of both the South of Scotland League and the East of Scotland League. Scottish League One and six Scottish Championship clubs started in the third round, while the remaining four Championship clubs and all 12 Scottish Premiership clubs entered in the fourth round. The final is usually played at Hampden Park.

Venue Pld Won Drn Lst For Agst + / -
Home 127 69 30 28 270 149 +121
Away 127 51 33 43 209 205 +4
Neutral 42 16 9 17 54 57 -3
Total 296 136 72 88 533 411 +122

Games Played Against

Aberdeen26
Dundee18
Celtic18
Rangers17
Heart of Midlothian15
Hibernian14
St Mirren14
Motherwell12
Airdrieonians10
Queen of the South10
Partick Thistle10
Ayr United9
Queen's Park9
Kilmarnock7
Alloa Athletic6
Berwick Rangers6
Ross County5
Hamilton Academical5
Stenhousemuir5
Dunfermline Athletic5
East Fife5
Greenock Morton5
Forfar Athletic4
St Johnstone4
East Stirlingshire4
Clydebank4
Inverness Caledonian Thistle4
Brechin City3
Clyde3
Stranraer3
Dumbarton3
Montrose3
Falkirk3
Third Lanark2
Arbroath2
Inverness Caledonian2
Nithsdale Wanderers2
Raith Rovers2
Airdrie United / Airdrieonians (new)2
Fraserburgh1
Gretna1
Huntly1
Stirling Albion1
Vale of Leven1
Armadale1
Meadowbank Thistle1
Cowdenbeath1
Arbroath Athletic1
Aberdeen University1
Beith1
Leith Athletic1
Albion Rovers1
Forres Mechanics1
Broxburn United1

Goals Scored Against

Dundee30
Heart of Midlothian27
Motherwell24
Queen of the South22
Aberdeen21
Celtic20
Rangers20
Ayr United18
Airdrieonians18
Hibernian17
Queen's Park17
Hamilton Academical16
Berwick Rangers15
Nithsdale Wanderers14
St Mirren14
Alloa Athletic13
Greenock Morton12
Partick Thistle11
Clydebank10
Arbroath10
Stranraer10
Stenhousemuir10
Inverness Caledonian Thistle9
East Stirlingshire9
Ross County8
Kilmarnock8
Dunfermline Athletic8
Forfar Athletic8
Arbroath Athletic7
Airdrie United / Airdrieonians (new)7
Inverness Caledonian7
Brechin City7
Montrose7
St Johnstone6
Fraserburgh6
Dumbarton6
Clyde6
East Fife6
Aberdeen University5
Third Lanark5
Leith Athletic4
Gretna4
Vale of Leven4
Cowdenbeath3
Beith3
Huntly3
Albion Rovers3
Falkirk3
Meadowbank Thistle3
Forres Mechanics3
Stirling Albion2
Raith Rovers2
Armadale2
Broxburn United0

 2017
 Jan 21st Ross County (4th Round) 2 - 6  (A)    2,440  
 2016
 Apr 16th Hibernian (Semi Final) p 0 - 0  (N)    19,651  
 Mar 5th Ross County (Quarter Final) 3 - 2  (A)    3,052  
 Feb 6th Partick Thistle (5th Round) 1 - 0  (H)    5,803  
 Jan 9th Airdrie Utd (4th Round) 1 - 0  (A)    2,330  
 2015
 Mar 18th Celtic (Quarter Final Replay) 0 - 4  (A)    28,847  
 Mar 8th Celtic (Quarter Final) 1 - 1  (H)    10,504  
 Feb 8th Stranraer (5th Round) 3 - 0  (A)    1,491  
 2014
 Nov 29th Motherwell (4th Round) 2 - 1  (A)    4,827  
 May 17th St Johnstone (Final) 0 - 2  (N)    47,345  
 Apr 12th Rangers (Semi Final) 3 - 1  (N)    41,059  
 Mar 9th Inverness CT (Quarter Final) 5 - 0  (A)    3,164  
 Feb 9th St Mirren (5th Round) 2 - 1  (H)    4,952  
 2013
 Nov 29th Kilmarnock (4th Round) 5 - 2  (H)    6,979  
 Apr 14th Celtic (Semi Final) 3 - 4 aet  (N)    22,268  
 Mar 3rd Dundee (Quarter Final) 2 - 1  (A)    10,191  
 Feb 2nd Rangers (5th Round) 3 - 0  (H)    9,564  
 2012
 Dec 1st Stranraer (4th Round) 5 - 0  (A)    1,220  
 Mar 11th Celtic (Quarter Final) 0 - 4  (H)    12,270  
 Feb 5th Rangers (5th Round) 2 - 0  (A)    17,822  
 Jan 7th Airdrie Utd (4th Round) 6 - 2  (A)    2,434  
 2011
 Mar 30th Motherwell (5th Round Replay) 0 - 3  (A)    8,337  
 Mar 13th Motherwell (5th Round) 2 - 2  (H)    7,358  
 Feb 5th Hamilton (5th Round) 3 - 1  (A)    2,577  
 Jan 18th Ross County (4th Round Replay) p 0 - 0  (A)    2,430  
 Jan 8th Ross County (4th Round) 0 - 0  (H)    4,041  
 2010
 May 15th Ross County (Final) 3 - 0  (N)    47,122  
 Apr 11th Raith Rovers (Semi Final) 2 - 0  (N)    17,671  
 Mar 24th Rangers (Quarter Final Replay) 1 - 0  (H)    11,898  
 Mar 14th Rangers (Quarter Final) 3 - 3  (A)    24,096  
 Feb 6th St Johnstone (5th Round) 1 - 0  (A)    5,636  
 Jan 9th Partick Thistle (4th Round) 2 - 0  (A)    4,002  
 2009
 Feb 7th Hamilton (5th Round) 1 - 2  (A)    3,058  
 Jan 11th East Stirling (4th Round) 4 - 0  (A)    2,153  
 2008
 Feb 13th St Mirren (5th Round Replay) 0 - 1  (H)    3,723  
 Feb 2nd St Mirren (5th Round) 0 - 0  (A)    3,945  
 Jan 16th Clyde (4th Round) 1 - 0  (A)    1,550  
 2007
 Feb 3rd Inverness CT (4th Round) 0 - 1  (A)    3,519  
 Jan 16th St Mirren (3rd Round) 3 - 2  (H)    4,010  
 2006
 Jan 7th Aberdeen (3rd Round) 2 - 3  (H)    8,218  
 2005
 May 28th Celtic (Final) 0 - 1  (N)    50,869  
 Apr 9th Hibernian (Semi Final) 2 - 1  (N)    27,271  
 Feb 27th Aberdeen (Quarter Final) 4 - 1  (H)    8,661  
 Feb 5th QOS (4th Round) 3 - 0  (A)    5,532  
 Jan 17th Gretna (3rd Round) 4 - 3  (A)    3,000  
 2004
 Jan 10th Dunfermline (3rd Round) 1 - 3  (A)    6,140  
 2003
 Jan 25th Hibernian (3rd Round) 2 - 3  (H)    8,986  
 2002
 Mar 6th Ayr Utd (5th Round Replay) 0 - 2  (A)    4,445  
 Feb 23rd Ayr Utd (5th Round) 2 - 2  (H)    5,584  
 Feb 4th Hamilton (4th Round) 4 - 0  (H)    4,999   X
 Jan 5th Forres (3rd Round) 3 - 0  (H)    5,904  
 2001
 Apr 15th Celtic (Semi Final) 1 - 3  (N)    38,699  
 Mar 11th Rangers (5th Round) 1 - 0  (H)    11,793  
 Feb 17th Motherwell (4th Round) 2 - 0  (A)    6,186  
 Jan 27th Montrose (3rd Round) 2 - 0  (A)    2,592  
 2000
 Mar 12th Aberdeen (5th Round) 0 - 1  (H)    6,733  
 Feb 22nd Alloa Athletic (4th Round Replay) 4 - 0  (H)    4,913  
 Feb 19th Alloa Athletic (4th Round) 2 - 2  (A)    2,570  
 Jan 30th Airdrie (3rd Round) 4 - 1  (H)    5,172  
 1999
 Apr 10th Celtic (Semi Final) 0 - 2  (N)    43,491  
 Mar 16th Ayr Utd (5th Round Replay) 2 - 1  (H)    7,313  
 Mar 13th Ayr Utd (5th Round) 0 - 0  (A)    5,508  
 Mar 6th Clydebank (4th Round Replay) 3 - 0  (H)    5,570  
 Mar 3rd Clydebank (4th Round) 2 - 2  (A)    320  
 Feb 9th Queen's Park (3rd Round Replay) 1 - 0  (H)    4,973  
 Feb 2nd Queen's Park (3rd Round) 0 - 0  (A)    1,953  
 1998
 Mar 8th Celtic (5th Round) 2 - 3  (H)    12,640  
 Feb 18th Inverness CT (4th Round Replay) 3 - 2 aet  (A)    5,821  
 Feb 14th Inverness CT (4th Round) 1 - 1  (H)    8,770  
 Jan 24th Aberdeen (3rd Round) 1 - 0  (H)    11,488  
 1997
 Apr 22nd Kilmarnock (Semi Final Replay) 0 - 1  (N)    9,265  
 Apr 14th Kilmarnock (Semi Final) 0 - 0  (N)    12,391  
 Mar 8th Motherwell (Quarter Final) 4 - 1  (H)    11,112  
 Feb 25th Hearts (4th Round Replay) 1 - 0  (H)    12,376  
 Feb 16th Hearts (4th Round) 1 - 1  (A)    14,833  
 Jan 25th Stirling Albion (3rd Round) 2 - 0  (A)    6,642  
 1996
 Mar 10th Celtic (Quarter Final) 1 - 2  (A)    31,403  
 Feb 17th Dunfermline (4th Round) 1 - 0  (H)    7,342  
 Feb 14th Berwick (3rd Round) 2 - 1  (A)    2,077  
 1995
 Mar 12th Hearts (Quarter Final) 1 - 2  (A)    12,515  
 Feb 18th Huntly (4th Round) 3 - 1  (A)    4,524  
 Feb 7th Clyde (3rd Round Replay) 5 - 1  (A)    5,387  
 Jan 28th Clyde (3rd Round) 0 - 0  (H)    7,413  
 1994
 May 21st Rangers (Final) 1 - 0  (N)    37,709  
 Apr 12th Aberdeen (Semi Final Rep.) 1 - 0  (N)    13,936   X
 Apr 9th Aberdeen (Semi Final) 1 - 1  (N)    21,397  
 Mar 15th Airdrie (Quarter Final Rep.) 2 - 0  (H)    9,355  
 Mar 12th Airdrie (Quarter Final) 0 - 0  (A)    8,440  
 Mar 1st Motherwell (4th Round Replay) 1 - 0  (A)    13,002  
 Feb 19th Motherwell (4th Round) 2 - 2  (H)    12,098  
 Jan 29th Arbroath (3rd Round) 3 - 2  (A)    6,087  
 1993
 Feb 7th Aberdeen (4th Round) 0 - 2  (A)    14,500  
 Jan 9th Meadowbank (3rd Round) 3 - 1  (H)    5,263  
 1992
 Feb 11th Celtic (4th Round) 1 - 2  (A)    26,625  
 Jan 26th Berwick (3rd Round) 6 - 0  (H)    6,207  
 1991
 May 18th Motherwell (Final) 3 - 4 aet  (N)    57,319  
 Apr 6th St Johnstone (Semi Final) 2 - 1  (N)    16,560  
 Mar 13th Dundee (5th Round) 3 - 1  (H)    16,228  
 Feb 23rd Airdrie (4th Round) 2 - 0  (H)    8,648  
 Jan 29th East Fife (3rd Round Replay) 2 - 1 aet  (H)    7,190  
 Jan 26th East Fife (3rd Round) 1 - 1  (A)    4,947  
 1990
 Apr 14th Aberdeen (Semi Final) 0 - 4  (N)    16,581  
 Mar 17th Hibernian (Quarter Final) 1 - 0  (H)    13,847  
 Feb 26th QOS (4th Round) 2 - 1  (H)    5,948  
 Jan 23rd Dundee (3rd Round Replay) 1 - 0  (H)    15,503  
 Jan 20th Dundee (3rd Round) 0 - 0  (A)    14,276  
 1989
 Mar 27th Rangers (Quarter Final Replay) 0 - 1  (H)    21,872  
 Mar 21st Rangers (Quarter Final) 2 - 2  (A)    42,177  
 Feb 27th Aberdeen (4th Round 2nd Replay) 1 - 0  (H)    21,095  
 Feb 22nd Aberdeen (4th Round Replay) 1 - 1 aet  (H)    18,756  
 Feb 18th Aberdeen (4th Round) 1 - 1  (A)    23,000  
 Jan 28th Dundee (3rd Round) 2 - 1  (A)    18,117  
 1988
 May 14th Celtic (Final) 1 - 2  (N)    68,090  
 Apr 20th Aberdeen (Semi Final 2nd Replay) 1 - 0  (N)    19,048  
 Apr 13th Aberdeen (Semi Final Replay) 1 - 1 aet  (N)    17,288  
 Apr 9th Aberdeen (Semi Final) 0 - 0  (N)    20,488  
 Mar 28th Dundee (Quarter Final 2nd Replay) 3 - 0  (A)    19,152  
 Mar 15th Dundee (Quarter Final Replay) 2 - 2 aet  (H)    19,102  
 Mar 12th Dundee (Quarter Final) 0 - 0  (A)    19,355  
 Feb 20th Airdrie (4th Round) 2 - 0  (A)    6,500  
 Jan 30th Arbroath (3rd Round) 7 - 0  (A)    5,905  
 1987
 May 16th St Mirren (Final) 0 - 1 aet  (N)    46,782  
 Apr 11th Dundee (Semi Final) 3 - 2  (N)    13,319  
 Mar 24th Forfar Athletic (Quarter Final Rep.) 2 - 0  (A)    8,139  
 Mar 14th Forfar Athletic (Quarter Final) 2 - 2  (H)    7,885  
 Feb 21st Brechin City (4th Round) 1 - 0  (A)    3,400  
 Feb 9th Airdrie (3rd Round Replay) 2 - 1  (A)    4,500  
 Jan 31st Airdrie (3rd Round) 1 - 1  (H)    9,169  
 1986
 Apr 5th Hearts (Semi Final) 0 - 1  (N)    30,872  
 Mar 8th Motherwell (Quarter Final) 1 - 0  (A)    6,822  
 Feb 19th Kilmarnock (4th Round Replay) 1 - 0  (A)    9,054  
 Feb 15th Kilmarnock (4th Round) 1 - 1  (H)    6,610  
 Jan 25th Morton (3rd Round) 4 - 0  (H)    6,938  
 1985
 May 18th Celtic (Final) 1 - 2  (N)    59,256  
 Apr 17th Aberdeen (Semi Final Replay) 2 - 1  (N)    10,771   X
 Apr 13th Aberdeen (Semi Final) 0 - 0  (N)    18,485  
 Mar 9th St Mirren (Quarter Final) 4 - 1  (A)    10,518  
 Feb 16th QOS (4th Round) 3 - 0  (A)    3,400  
 Feb 4th Hibernian (3rd Round) 3 - 0  (H)    10,125  
 1984
 Mar 28th Aberdeen (Quarter Final Replay) 0 - 1  (H)    16,094  
 Mar 17th Aberdeen (Quarter Final) 0 - 0  (A)    22,000  
 Feb 18th Hearts (4th Round) 2 - 1  (H)    14,371  
 Feb 6th Ayr Utd (3rd Round) 1 - 0  (H)    4,441  
 1983
 Jan 29th St Mirren (3rd Round) 0 - 1  (A)    7,020  
 1982
 Mar 6th St Mirren (Quarter Final) 0 - 1  (A)    9,245  
 Feb 22nd Hibernian (4th Round Replay (2nd)) 3 - 0  (A)    13,759   X
 Feb 17th Hibernian (4th Round Replay) 1 - 1 aet  (A)    11,039  
 Feb 13th Hibernian (4th Round) 1 - 1  (H)    10,735  
 Jan 30th Brechin City (3rd Round) 4 - 2  (A)    4,348  
 1981
 May 12th Rangers (Final Replay) 1 - 4  (N)    42,004  
 May 9th Rangers (Final) 0 - 0 aet  (N)    53,358  
 Apr 15th Celtic (Semi Final Replay) 3 - 2  (N)    32,328   X
 Apr 11th Celtic (Semi Final) 0 - 0  (N)    40,337  
 Mar 7th Motherwell (5th Round) 6 - 1  (H)    10,236  
 Feb 14th Partick Thistle (4th Round) 1 - 0  (H)    7,758  
 Jan 24th Brechin City (3rd Round) 2 - 1  (A)    5,791  
 1980
 Feb 16th Rangers (4th Round) 0 - 1  (A)    29,000  
 Jan 30th Dundee (3rd Round) 5 - 1  (H)    18,604  
 1979
 Feb 26th St Mirren (3rd Round) 0 - 2  (H)    9,279  
 1978
 Apr 5th Rangers (Semi Final) 0 - 2  (N)    25,619  
 Mar 11th Queen's Park (5th Round) 2 - 0  (H)    5,841  
 Feb 27th QOS (4th Round) 3 - 0  (H)    8,000  
 Jan 28th Hamilton (3rd Round) 4 - 1  (A)    5,575  
 1977
 Jan 29th St Mirren (3rd Round) 1 - 4  (A)    16,357  
 1976
 Feb 25th Hibernian (4th Round Replay) 0 - 2  (H)    13,000  
 Feb 14th Hibernian (4th Round) 1 - 1  (A)    13,682  
 Jan 24th Hamilton (3rd Round) 4 - 0  (H)    3,136  
 1975
 Feb 19th Aberdeen (4th Round) 0 - 1  (H)    22,000    
 Feb 5th Berwick (3rd Round Replay) 1 - 0  (A)    2,068  
 Feb 4th Berwick (3rd Round) 1 - 1  (H)    6,000    
 1974
 May 4th Celtic (Final) 0 - 3  (N)    75,959  
 Apr 9th Hearts (Semi Final Replay) 4 - 2  (N)    12,860   X
 Apr 6th Hearts (Semi Final) 1 - 1  (N)    22,725  
 Mar 12th Dunfermline (5th Round Replay) 4 - 0  (H)    7,020   X
 Mar 10th Dunfermline (5th Round) 1 - 1  (A)    8,928  
 Feb 17th Morton (4th Round) 1 - 0  (H)    6,000  
 Jan 26th Airdrie (3rd Round) 4 - 1  (H)    6,000  
 1973
 Feb 3rd Rangers (3rd Round) 0 - 1  (A)    35,657  
 1972
 Feb 5th Aberdeen (3rd Round) 0 - 4  (H)    12,974  
 1971
 Feb 17th Aberdeen (4th Round Replay) 0 - 2  (A)    28,980  
 Feb 13th Aberdeen (4th Round) 1 - 1  (H)    23,494  
 Jan 27th Clydebank (3rd Round Replay) 5 - 1  (H)    5,831  
 Jan 23rd Clydebank (3rd Round) 0 - 0  (A)    4,967  
 1970
 Feb 7th Celtic (2nd Round) 0 - 4  (A)    45,000  
 Jan 24th Ayr Utd (1st Round) 1 - 0  (H)    7,500  
 1969
 Mar 1st Morton (3rd Round) 2 - 3  (H)    9,750  
 Feb 8th Ayr Utd (2nd Round) 6 - 2  (H)    7,000  
 Jan 25th Queen's Park (1st Round) 2 - 1  (H)    5,000  
 1968
 Feb 17th Hearts (2nd Round) 5 - 6  (H)    9,021  
 Jan 27th St Mirren (1st Round) 3 - 1  (H)    9,000  
 1967
 Apr 1st Aberdeen (Semi Final) 0 - 1  (N)    41,500  
 Mar 11th Dunfermline (3rd Round) 1 - 0  (H)    18,000  
 Feb 18th Falkirk (2nd Round) 1 - 0  (H)    11,000  
 Jan 28th Hearts (1st Round) 3 - 0  (A)    17,139  
 1966
 Feb 23rd Aberdeen (2nd Round) 0 - 5  (A)    14,000   X
 Feb 16th Falkirk (1st Round Replay) 2 - 1 aet  (A)    7,000   X
 Feb 7th Falkirk (1st Round) 0 - 0  (H)    8,500  
 1965
 Feb 20th Rangers (2nd Round) 0 - 2  (H)    23,000  
 Feb 6th Forfar Athletic (1st Round) 3 - 0  (A)    6,600   X
 1964
 Jan 15th St Mirren (1st Round Replay) 1 - 2  (A)    13,050   X
 Jan 11th St Mirren (1st Round) 0 - 0  (H)    11,920  
 1963
 Apr 13th Rangers (Semi Final) 2 - 5  (N)    56,391  
 Apr 8th QOS (Quarter Final 2nd Replay) 4 - 0  (N)    4,500   X
 Apr 4th QOS (Quarter Final Replay) 1 - 1 aet  (A)    11,041   X
 Mar 29th QOS (Quarter Final) 1 - 1  (H)    12,000   X
 Mar 20th Queen's Park (3rd Round Replay) 3 - 1  (H)    9,000   X
 Mar 11th Queen's Park (3rd Round) 1 - 1  (A)    2,611  
 Feb 2nd Ayr Utd (2nd Round) 2 - 1  (A)    4,787  
 Jan 26th Albion Rovers (1st Round) 3 - 0  (H)    12,000  
 1961
 Dec 13th Motherwell (2nd Round) 0 - 4  (A)    8,557  
 Feb 11th St Mirren (2nd Round) 0 - 1  (H)    10,500  
 1960
 Feb 17th Partick Thistle (2nd Round Replay) 1 - 4  (A)    9,500    
 Feb 13th Partick Thistle (2nd Round) 2 - 2  (H)    14,000  
 1959
 Feb 14th Third Lanark (2nd Round) 0 - 4  (H)    11,882  
 Feb 11th East Stirling (1st Round 2nd Replay) 4 - 0  (N)    2,480    
 Feb 10th East Stirling (1st Round Replay) 0 - 0 aet  (H)    2,700    
 Feb 9th East Stirling (1st Round) 1 - 1  (A)    1,100    
 1958
 Feb 19th Hibernian (2nd Round Replay) 0 - 2  (A)    24,550  
 Feb 15th Hibernian (2nd Round) 0 - 0  (H)    15,543  
 1957
 Feb 16th Raith Rovers (6th Round) 0 - 7  (A)    11,496    
 Feb 6th Stenhousemuir (5th Round Replay) 4 - 0 aet  (H)    4,151    
 Feb 2nd Stenhousemuir (5th Round) 1 - 1  (H)    2,169    
 1956
 Oct 20th Third Lanark (4th Round) 5 - 2  (H)    7,000  
 Feb 8th Dundee (5th Round Replay) 0 - 3  (A)    17,000    
 Feb 4th Dundee (5th Round) 2 - 2  (H)    20,000  
 1955
 Oct 22nd Dumbarton (4th Round) 4 - 1  (H)    12,000  
 1954
 Oct 23rd Forfar Athletic (4th Round) 1 - 3  (H)    7,000  
 Jan 30th Morton (1st Round) 2 - 3  (A)    6,425    
 1953
 Jan 28th Berwick (1st Round Replay) 2 - 3  (H)    10,640    
 Jan 24th Berwick (1st Round) 3 - 3  (A)    3,500  
 1952
 Feb 27th Aberdeen (3rd Round Replay) 2 - 3  (A)    27,000    
 Feb 23rd Aberdeen (3rd Round) 2 - 2  (H)    26,407  
 Feb 9th Leith Athletic (2nd Round) 4 - 1  (A)    9,250    
 Jan 30th Caledonian (1st Round Replay) 4 - 0  (H)    8,500    
 Jan 26th Caledonian (1st Round) 3 - 3  (A)    7,000    
 1951
 Jan 31st Dundee (1st Round Replay) 0 - 1  (H)    22,000    
 Jan 27th Dundee (1st Round) 2 - 2  (A)    38,000  
 1950
 Feb 14th Partick Thistle (2nd Round) 0 - 5  (A)    11,747    
 Jan 28th Ayr Utd (1st Round) 4 - 0  (H)    8,000    
 1949
 Feb 9th Dumbarton (2nd Round Replay) 1 - 3  (H)    10,000    
 Feb 5th Dumbarton (2nd Round) 1 - 1  (A)    9,000    
 Jan 22nd Celtic (1st Round) 4 - 3  (H)    25,000  
 1948
 Feb 7th Partick Thistle (1st Round) 3 - 4 aet  (A)    12,500    
 1947
 Jan 25th Queen's Park (1st Round) 0 - 3  (A)    10,207    
 1939
 Feb 4th Motherwell (2nd Round) 1 - 5  (H)    11,436    
 Jan 21st Stenhousemuir (1st Round) 2 - 0  (H)    6,967    
 1938
 Feb 12th East Fife (2nd Round) 0 - 5  (A)    11,000    
 Jan 22nd Hearts (1st Round) 3 - 1  (H)    15,480    
 1937
 Jan 30th Airdrie (1st Round) 1 - 3  (A)    3,000    
 1936
 Feb 8th Cowdenbeath (2nd Round) 3 - 5  (A)    5,500    
 Feb 3rd Alloa Athletic (1st Round 2nd Replay) 2 - 1  (N)    3,379    
 Jan 29th Alloa Athletic (1st Round Replay) 1 - 1 aet  (A)    2,500    
 Jan 25th Alloa Athletic (1st Round) 2 - 2  (H)    9,000    
 1935
 Feb 27th Hearts (3rd Round Replay) 2 - 4 aet  (H)    22,266    
 Feb 23rd Hearts (3rd Round) 2 - 2  (A)    29,683    
 Feb 9th Queen's Park (2nd Round) 6 - 3  (H)    21,623    
 Jan 26th Fraserburgh (1st Round) 6 - 2  (A)    1,500    
 1934
 Jan 20th Alloa Athletic (1st Round) 2 - 4  (A)    3,021    
 1933
 Feb 4th St Johnstone (2nd Round) 3 - 4  (H)    19,513    
 Jan 21st Armadale (1st Round) 2 - 0  (A)    1,000    
 1932
 Feb 17th Kilmarnock (3rd Round Replay) 0 - 3  (A)    9,410    
 Feb 13th Kilmarnock (3rd Round) 1 - 1  (H)    12,969    
 Feb 8th QOS (2nd Round 2nd Replay) 2 - 1  (N)    13,000    
 Feb 3rd QOS (2nd Round Replay) 1 - 1 aet  (H)    11,902    
 Jan 30th QOS (2nd Round) 2 - 2  (A)    8,111    
 Jan 16th Hibernian (1st Round) 3 - 2  (A)    14,340    
 1931
 Feb 4th Celtic (2nd Round) 2 - 3  (H)    13,000    
 Jan 17th Nithsdale Wan. (1st Round) 14 - 0  (H)    1,000    
 1930
 Feb 1st Partick Thistle (2nd Round) 0 - 3  (H)    8,573    
 Jan 18th Stranraer (1st Round) 2 - 0  (A)    2,500    
 1929
 Mar 2nd Rangers (Quarter Final) 1 - 3  (A)    49,000    
 Feb 20th Dundee (3rd Round Replay) 1 - 0  (H)    14,000    
 Feb 16th Dundee (3rd Round) 1 - 1  (A)    24,000    
 Feb 6th Stenhousemuir (2nd Round Replay) 2 - 0  (H)    8,800    
 Feb 2nd Stenhousemuir (2nd Round) 1 - 1  (A)    3,700    
 Jan 19th Morton (1st Round) 3 - 1  (H)    15,000    
 1928
 Feb 8th Dundee (2nd Round Replay) 0 - 1  (A)    12,839    
 Feb 4th Dundee (2nd Round) 3 - 3  (H)    20,365    
 Jan 25th East Fife (1st Round Replay) 2 - 1  (H)    8,000    
 Jan 21st East Fife (1st Round) 1 - 1  (A)    7,000    
 1927
 Mar 5th Partick Thistle (4th Round) 0 - 5  (A)    25,000    
 Feb 24th Montrose (3rd Round Replay) 3 - 1 aet  (H)    2,397    
 Feb 23rd Montrose (3rd Round) 2 - 2  (H)    5,000    
 Feb 5th Vale of Leven (2nd Round) 4 - 1  (H)    6,500    
 Jan 19th Arbroath Ath (1st Round) 7 - 0  (A)    2,500    
 1926
 Feb 1st Hearts (1st Round 2nd Replay) 0 - 6  (A)    18,000    
 Jan 27th Hearts (1st Round Replay) 1 - 1 aet  (A)    25,000    
 Jan 23rd Hearts (1st Round) 1 - 1  (H)    15,522    
 1925
 Feb 7th Partick Thistle (2nd Round) 1 - 5  (A)    22,000    
 Jan 24th Aberdeen Uni (1st Round) 5 - 1  (H)    3,000    
 1924
 Jan 26th Hibernian (1st Round) 0 - 1  (A)    16,000    
 1923
 Jan 24th Nithsdale Wan. (2nd Round) 0 - 1  (H)    8,000    
 Jan 13th Beith (1st Round) 3 - 1  (H)    3,000    
 1922
 Jan 28th Broxburn (1st Round) 0 - 2  (H)    5,000   X
 1914
 Feb 7th Airdrie (2nd Round) 0 - 5  (A)    5,000    
 1913
 Feb 8th Queen's Park (2nd Round) 2 - 4  (A)    11,000