Qualifying Cup

Biggest Win: 3 - 0 vs. Montrose (H) on Sep 7th, 1912

Total Players Used: 73

The Qualifying Cup was introduced in 1895 to make the number of entries into the main Scottish Cup more manageable and reduce the number of mis-matched ties in the early rounds. The Scottish Qualifying Cup ran until 2007. During that time, apart from a brief spell in the 1950s, it was the only way for non-league teams to qualify for the Scottish Cup.Teams who were not members of the Scottish League, along with the lower teams in League Division Two competed in the competition, with the four semi finalist gaining entry to the Scottish Cup. Until season 1930-31 it was played as a single national competition, although ties were often drawn on a geographical basis so that the final would often be between the best teams in the North and South. From 1931 there were separate competitions for the North and South, and additionally in 1946-47 and 1947-48 there was a Midlands competition. There was a brief hiatus for three season between 1954-55 to 1956-57 when all clubs were given direct entry into the Scottish Cup and the Qualifying Cup was not contested.

Venue Pld Won Drn Lst For Agst + / -
Home 12 6 2 4 18 14 +4
Away 8 3 3 2 11 9 +2
Neutral 4 0 2 2 2 8 -6
Total 24 9 7 8 31 31 0

Games Played Against

Forfar Athletic5
Arbroath4
Inverness Caledonian4
Albion Rovers3
East Stirlingshire2
Brechin City2
Cowdenbeath1
Broxburn United1
Dunfermline Athletic1
Montrose1

Goals Scored Against

Forfar Athletic8
Inverness Caledonian4
Brechin City3
East Stirlingshire3
Dunfermline Athletic3
Arbroath3
Montrose3
Albion Rovers2
Cowdenbeath1
Broxburn United1

 1920
 Sep 18th Arbroath (1st Round 2nd Replay) 0 - 3  (N)    5,000    
 Sep 11th Arbroath (1st Round Replay) 1 - 1  (H)    8,000    
 Sep 4th Arbroath (1st Round) 1 - 1  (A)    3,000    
 1919
 Sep 20th Cowdenbeath (2nd Round) 1 - 3  (A)    5,000    
 Sep 6th Forfar Athletic (1st Round) 3 - 1  (H)    2,000    
 1914
 Sep 5th Forfar Athletic (1st Round 1st Leg) 0 - 4  (H)    -    
 1913
 Dec 27th Albion Rovers (Final 2nd Replay) 0 - 3  (N)    1,500    
 Dec 20th Albion Rovers (Final Replay) 1 - 1  (N)    5,000    
 Dec 13th Albion Rovers (Final) 1 - 1  (N)    11,000    
 Dec 6th Caledonian (Semi Final Replay) 2 - 0  (A)    -    
 Nov 29th Caledonian (Semi Final) 1 - 1  (H)    8,500    
 Nov 1st Forfar Athletic (Quarter Final) 1 - 0  (H)    25,000    
 Oct 25th East Stirling (3rd Round Replay) 2 - 1  (H)    6,000    
 Oct 18th East Stirling (3rd Round) 1 - 1  (A)    4,500    
 Sep 27th Dunfermline (2nd Round) 3 - 0  (H)    7,000    
 Sep 6th Brechin City (1st Round) 2 - 0  (H)    -    
 1912
 Nov 9th Caledonian (5th Round Replay) 0 - 2  (H)    6,000  
 Nov 2nd Caledonian (5th Round) 1 - 1  (A)    -  
 Oct 19th Broxburn (4th Round) 1 - 0  (A)    -    
 Sep 21st Forfar Athletic (2nd Round) 3 - 1  (A)    -    
 Sep 7th Montrose (1st Round) 3 - 0  (H)    -    
 1911
 Sep 2nd Forfar Athletic (1st Round) 1 - 2  (H)    -    
 1910
 Sep 3rd Arbroath (1st Round) 1 - 2  (H)    -    
 1909
 Sep 4th Brechin City (1st Round) 1 - 2  (A)    -